Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs July 27 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs July 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Read Our Current Affairs Today – July 27 2015
  1. India 2020:A Vision for the New Millennium is authored by-
    A. Arun Tiwari
    B. APJ Abdul Kalam
    C. Chetan Bhagat
    D. None of these
    Answer
    B. APJ Abdul Kalam

  2. Parameswar Hariharan who recently passed away was a-
    A. Lecturer
    B. Chemist
    C. Physicist
    D. Psychiatrist
    Answer
    C. Physicist

  3. Who was the former chairperson of TRAI?
    A. Ram Sewak Sharma
    B. Sindhushree Khullar
    C. Rahul Yadav
    D. Rahul Khullar
    Answer
    D. Rahul Khullar

  4. EU bans genetic medicines of GVK Bioscience,based at which of the following
    place?
    A. Hyderabad
    B. Pune
    C. Gwalior
    D. Kanpur
    Answer
    A. Hyderabad

  5. Maharastra is targeting to setup solar cities of how much Mega Watt?
    A. 8000
    B. 6500
    C. 7500
    D. 9000
    Answer
    C. 7500

  6. Union Government sanctioned 1000 crore rupees for which of the following
    project?
    A. Indo-Nepal Rail Link
    B. Indo-Pak Rail Link
    C. Indo-China Rail Link
    D. Indo-Bangla Rail Link
    Answer
    D. Indo-Bangla Rail Link

  7. Which of the following city is not going to be one of the solar cities in
    Maharastra?
    A. Shiridi
    B. Nashik
    C. Nanded
    D. Nagpur
    Answer
    B. Nashik

  8. Who won Hungarian Grand Prix 2015?
    A. Lewis Hamilton
    B. Sebastian Vettel
    C. Nico Rosberg
    D. Valtteri Bottas
    Answer
    B. Sebastian Vettel

  9. Which company acquired Singapore based Global Services Engineering from Pratt & Whitney?
    A. Accenture
    B. PWC
    C. Cyient Limited
    D. CTS
    Answer
    C. Cyient Limited

  10. At what INR did Jewellery firm Rajesh Exports buy Valcambi ?
    A. 2650Crore
    B. 2550Crore
    C. 6250Crore
    D. 2560Crore
    Answer
    D. 2560Crore

  11. Which of the following bagged Dun Bradstreet’s India’s Top PSUs Awards 2015?
    A. BEL
    B. BHEL
    C. HAL
    D. NALCO
    Answer
    A. BEL

  12. Where is the headquarter of Catholic Syrian Bank?
    A. Goa
    B. Karnataka
    C. Tamilnadu
    D. Kerala
    Answer
    D. Kerala

  13. Which bank signed $200-mn loan agreement with ADB?
    A. ICICI
    B. Axis
    C. HDFC
    D. KMB
    Answer
    B.Axis

  14. AK Balyan is the former chief executive officer of which of the following company?
    A. Essar Oil
    B. ONGC
    C. Petronet LNG Ltd
    D. CAIRN
    Answer
    C. Petronet LNG Ltd

  15. Who is not one of the Srilankan Cricketer to get pass 10,000 run mark?
    A. Kumar Sangakkar
    B. Sanath Jayasuriya
    C. Mahela Jayawardene
    D. Lasith Malinga
    Answer
    D. Lasith Malinga





error: Alert: Content is protected !!