Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs July 17 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs July 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Read Our Current Affairs Today – July 17 2015
  1. India has inked MOU in the field of Civil Aviation with which of the following country?
    A.US
    B.Canada
    C.Japan
    D.China
    Answer
    B.Canada 

  2. How many drugs are there under the price control list of Pharmaceutical drugs after 39 more Pharmaceutical drugs have been added by The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)?
    A.652
    B.672
    C.582
    D.572
    Answer
    A.652 

  3. Which Inian naval Ship(INS) was decommissioned after 31 years of service which was built under Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL)?
    A.INS Chakra
    B.INS Shankul
    C.INS Keshari
    D.INS Astravahini
    Answer
    D.INS Astravahini 

  4. How many railway stations got approval from central government for their redevelopment through Swiss Challenge method?
    A.400
    B.600
    C.550
    D.410
    Answer
    A.400

  5. Who is the Indian-American woman to be honoured with ‘Champions of Change’ award by the White House for her effort in protecting environment and communities from the effect of climate change?
    A.Sunita Viswanath
    B.Sunita Williams
    C.Sunita Maxwell
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    A.Sunita Viswanath  

  6. Recently RBI signed a currency swap agreement with central bank of which of the following country?
    A.Bangladesh
    B.Sri Lanka
    C.China
    D.South Africa
    Answer
    B.Sri Lanka 

  7. The first Indian state to have Defence Industrial Park is-
    A.Karnataka
    B.Kerela
    C.Maharastra
    D.Andra Pradesh
    Answer
    B. Kerela 

  8. India’s rank in ICC ODI Rankings-
    A.5th
    B.2nd
    C.1st
    D.3rd
    Answer
    2.2nd 

  9. Which team got 1st rank in ICC ODI?
    A.New Zealand
    B.South Africa
    C.Sri Lanka
    D.Australia
    Answer
    D.Australia 

  10. Who got appointed as new director of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)?
    A.D.J.Narain
    B.U.C. Bodake
    C.Prashant Pathrabe
    D.Gajendra Chauhan
    Answer
    C. Prashant Pathrabe 

  11. Who is appointed as Chief Advisor of Security and Anti-Corruption Unit (ACSU) for next year’s T20 World Cup?
    A.Neeraj Kumar
    B.Nasim zaidi
    C.M V Sridhar
    D.Amrit Mathur
    Answer
     A.Neeraj Kumar 

  12. Which of the following team won 2015 UEFA Champions League football tournament on 6th June?
    A. Juventus
    B. Barcelona
    C. Real madrid
    D. None of these
    Answer
    B.Barcelona 

  13. What is the Currency of Moldova?
    A. Moldovan leu
    B. Moldovan peso
    C. Moldovan dollar
    D. None of these
    Answer
    A. Moldovan leu 

  14. Headquarter of World trade organisation-
    A.Geneva
    B.France
    C.Rome
    D.London
    Answer
    A. Geneva 

  15. New York is situated on which of the following River bank?
    A.Danube
    B.Hudson
    C.Nile
    D.Siene
    Answer
    B. Hudson 





error: Alert: Content is protected !!