The 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival was held in Cannes, France from 14 to 25 May 2019.
ii. The Festival honoured the French filmmaker Agnès Varda, by featuring her on the official poster of the festival. She died in March 2019.
iii. South Korean film ‘Parasite’ wins Palme d’Or which is directed by Bong Joon-ho at Cannes Film Festival. He became the first Korean director to win the award.
iv. The opening film of the festival is “The Dead Don’t Die” and the closing film of the festival is “The Specials”
v.The film festival was hosted by Édouard Baer.
vi. The number of films participated were 21 (In Competition), 18 (Un Certain Regard), 11 (Short films).
About Indian Participation:
- I&B Secretary Amit Khare leads Indian Delegation to Cannes Film Festival.
- Indian filmmaker, Achyutanand Dwivedi’s “Seed Mother”, won the third prize in the international section of Nespresso Talents 2019.
- Indian and Israeli delegation hold the meeting in the Cannes festival during which, Israel proposes “India to be the focus country in Jerusalem Film Festival, 2020”.
Awards and their Categories:
i.In Competition:
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
Palme d’Or | Bong Joon-ho | Parasite(Korean) |
Grand Prix | Mati Diop(Diop made history by becoming the first black woman to direct a film featured In Competition at the festival) | Atlantics(Senegal) |
Jury Prize | Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles | Bacurau(Brazil) |
Ladj Ly | Les Misérables(France) | |
Best Director | Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne | Young Ahmed (Belgium) |
Best Actress | Emily Beecham | Little Joe(UK-Austria) |
Best Actor | Antonio Banderas | Pain and Glory(Spain) |
Best Screenplay | Céline Sciamma | Portrait of a Lady on Fire(France) |
Special Mention | Elia Suleiman | It Must Be Heaven(France –Canada) |
ii.Un Certain Regard:
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
Un Certain Regard Award | Karim Aïnouz | The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão(Brazil) |
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize | Oliver Laxe | Fire Will Come(Spain) |
Un Certain Regard Award for Best Director | Kantemir Balagov | Beanpole(Russia) |
Un Certain Regard Jury Award for Best Performance | Chiara Mastroianni | On a Magical Night(France) |
Un Certain Regard Special Jury Prize | Albert Serra | Liberté(Spain) |
Bruno Dumont | Joan of Arc(France) | |
Coup de Cœur Award | Monia Chokri | A Brother’s Love(Canada) |
Michael Angelo Covino | The Climb(America) |
iii.Golden Camera:
Caméra d’Or: Our Mothers by César Díaz
iv.Short Films:
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
Short Film Palme d’Or | Vasilis Kekatos | The Distance Between Us and the Sky |
Special Mention | Agustina San Martín | Monster God |
v.Cinéfondation:
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
First Prize | Louise Courvoisier | Mano a mano |
Second Prize | Richard Van | Hiêu |
Third Prize | Wisam Al Jafari | Ambience |
Barbara Rupik | The Little Soul |
vi.Honorary Palme d’Or:
Honorary Palme d’Or: Alain Delon.
Independent awards
i.FIPRESCI Prizes
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
In Competition | Elia Suleiman | It Must Be Heaven(France) |
Un Certain Regard | Kantemir Balagov | Beanpole(Russia) |
Parallel section | Robert Eggers | The Lighthouse(America) |
ii.Ecumenical Prize
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick
iii.International Critics’ Week
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
Nespresso Grand Prize | Jérémy Clapin | I Lost My Body(France) |
Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film | Qiu Yang | She Runs |
Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award | Ingvar E. Sigurðsson | A White, White Day |
Gan Foundation Award for Distribution | Lorcan Finnegan | Vivarium |
SACD Award | César Díaz | Our Mothers |
Canal+ Award for Short Film | Andrias Høgenni | Ikki Illa Meint |
iv.Directors’ Fortnight:
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
Europa Cinemas Label Award for Best European Film | Nicolas Pariser | Alice and the Mayor(France) |
SACD Award for Best French-language Film | Rebecca Zlotowski | An Easy Girl(France) |
Illy Short Film Award | Pham Thien An | Stay Awake, Be Ready |
Carrosse d’Or | John Carpenter |
v.L’Œil d’or :
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
L’Œil d’or | Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts | Sama |
Patricio Guzmán | The Cordillera of Dreams |
vi.Queer Palm:
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
Queer Palm Award | Céline Sciamma | Portrait of a Lady on Fire(France) |
Short Film Queer Palm | Vasilis Kekatos | The Distance Between Us and the Sky |
vii.Prix François Chalais
François Chalais Prize: A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick
viii.Cannes Soundtrack Award
Cannes Soundtrack Award: Alberto Iglesias for Pain and Glory
ix.Trophée Chopard:
Chopard Trophy: François Civil and Florence Pugh
x.Pierre Angénieux ExcelLens in Cinematography:
Pierre Angénieux Excellens in Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel
xi.Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist:
Name of Award | Winner | Film |
Vulcan Award | Flora Volpelière (editing) and Julien Poupard (cinematography) | Les Misérables |
Special Mention | Claire Mathon | Atlantics and Portrait of a Lady on Fire (cinematography) |
Artistic Direction Mention | Lee Ha-jun | Parasite |
xii.Palm Dog:
Name of Award | Winner | Film/Awarded for |
Palm Dog Award | Brandy | Once Upon a Time in Hollywood |
Grand Jury Prize | Canine cast in Little Joe | |
Canine cast in Aasha and the Street Dogs (Marché du Film) | ||
Palm DogManitarian Award | For their support of dogs in the workplace | |
Underdog Award | The Unadoptable |
About Cannes Film Festival:
Founded – 1946
Location – Cannes, France