Current Affairs APP

English Questions: Sentence Correction Set 1

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Sentence Correction, which is common for all the IBPS,SBI exam and other competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

  1. Naturally, with everything gone so well for them, it was time for celebration.
    A. go so well
    B. going so well
    C. gone as well
    D. going as well
    E. No Correction Required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    B. going so well 


    [/su_accordion]
  2. The ban was imposed by the state’s commercial taxes department last Friday after protests by a certain community, which had threat to burn cinema halls screening the controversial movie.
    A. had threats of burning
    B. had threated to burn
    C. had threatened to burn
    D. had threatened to burning
    E. No Correction Required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    C. had threatened to burn 


    [/su_accordion]
  3. Rakesh, an avid football player who captained his team in school and college, will inaugurate the match tomorrow in Pune.
    A. will be inaugurate
    B. is inauguration
    C. will inaugurating
    D. is inaugurate
    E. No Correction Required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    E. No Correction Required  


    [/su_accordion]
  4. At a musical night organised for them, the artistic side of the doctors came as forward, as they sang beautifully and made the evening truly memorable.
    A. come forward
    B. come to the fore
    C. came to the forth
    D. came to the fore
    E. No Correction Required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    C. came to the forth 


    [/su_accordion]
  5. Although scared of heights, she gather all her courage and stood atop the 24-storey building to participate in the activities.
    A. gathered all her courage
    B. gathered all courageous
    C. gather all courageous
    D. is gathered all courage
    E. No Correction Required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    A. gathered all her courage 


    [/su_accordion]
  6. He told his employer of his plans to leave the business to lead a more leisure life.
    A. more leisurely life
    B. many leisurely life
    C. many leisured life
    D. more leisurely live
    E. No correction required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    A. more leisurely life 


    [/su_accordion]
  7. All she could think about was the beautiful dress and how she could earn enough money to buy it.
    A. All she can think
    B. All she could thought
    C. All she can thought
    D. All she can thinking
    E. No correction required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    E. No correction required  


    [/su_accordion]
  8. A young and successful executive was travelling down a neighbourhood street, going a bit to fast in
    his new car.
    A. a bit too fastly
    B. a bit as fast
    C. a bit to fastly
    D. a bit too fast
    E. No correction required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    D. a bit too fast  


    [/su_accordion]
  9. Padma could convince anyone with her talks as she had the gift of the gabbing.
    A. gifting of the gabbing
    B. gift of the gab
    C. gifting of the gab
    D. gift off the gab
    E. No correction required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    B. gift of the gab  


    [/su_accordion]
  10. You need not come unless you want to.
    A. You don’t need to come unless you want to
    B. You come only when you want to
    C. You come unless you don’t want to
    D. You needn’t come until you don’t want to
    E. No correction required
    [su_accordion]
    Answer
    A. You don’t need to come unless you want to  


    [/su_accordion]




error: Alert: Content is protected !!