Current Affairs APP

English Questions: Antonyms – 11

Welcome to Online English in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Antonyms, which is common for the SSC CGL & Some other SSC exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in exams !!!

 

  1. SAPIENT
    a. hunched
    b. strong
    c. simple
    d. simian
    Answer
    c. sapient means possessing great wisdom, or sage; one meaning of simple is deficient in intelligence

  2. MATUTINAL
    a. paternal
    b. crepuscular
    c. maritime
    d. marsupial
    Answer
    b. matutinal means of or relating to the morning; crepuscular means relating to or resembling twilight

  3. IMPECUNIOUS
    a. wealthy
    b. cautious
    c. hungry
    d. tardy
    Answer
    a. impecunious means having little or no money, therefore wealthy is the opposite

  4. GRACIOUS
    a. cordial
    b. rude
    c. furious
    d. tactile
    Answer
    b. gracious means to be pleasant in a social situation, or cordial; rude means to be unpleasant

  5. VALOR
    a. cowardice
    b. false
    c. drop
    d. heavy
    Answer
    a. valor means strength of mind or spirit, or courage; cowardice means lack of courage

  6. SEVERE
    a. lenient
    b. cautious
    c. join
    d. one
    Answer
    a. one meaning of severe is strict; lenient means mild or indulgent

  7. IMAGINATIVE
    a. playful
    b. written
    c. small
    d. dull
    Answer
    d. imaginative means having imagination; dull means lacking imagination

  8. KNOWING
    a. wasteful
    b. dense
    c. clumsy
    d. fast
    Answer
    b. knowing means having information or knowledge; dense means dull or stupid

  9. ANIMOSITY
    a. love
    b. plantlike
    c. barren
    d. tiny
    Answer
    a. animosity means resentment or hostility, therefore love is the opposite

  10. TACIT
    a. grand
    b. dictated
    c. illicit
    d. messy
    Answer
    b. tacit means unspoken, or implied; dictated means spoken





error: Alert: Content is protected !!