Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs October 9 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs October 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Click Here to Read Current Affairs October 9 2015

  1. The 2015 Nobel Peace Prize went to which country’s National Dialogue Quartet for its contribution to democracy in the wake of the Jasmine Revolution 2011?
    A. Saudi Arabia
    B. Yemen
    C. Tunisia
    D. Norway
    Answer
    C. Tunisia

  2. Indo-China Joint Military Exercise HAND-IN-HAND 2015 going to be conducted from Oct 12-23 at?
    A. Jiangsu
    B. Fujian
    C. Yunnan
    D. Hunan
    Answer
    C. Yunnan

  3. Who has launched LED tube light scheme in Mumbai for its residential consumer under which it will provide five lights to each household at lower prices?
    A. Tata Power
    B. Philips
    C. Standard Wirings
    D. Osram
    Answer
    A. Tata Power

  4. When is World Post day 2015 observed?
    A. September 18
    B. October 9
    C. August 10
    D. September 12
    Answer
    B. October 9

  5. Gajanan Pendharkar passed away recently. He was the chairman of
    A. Transpek
    B. Linde
    C. Vicco
    D. Aditya Birla
    Answer
    C. Vicco

  6. Who has won the T-20 International match series on 9th October 2015?
    A. South Africa
    B. India
    C. Australia
    D. Bangladesh
    Answer
    A. South Africa

  7. Ravindra Jain passed away recently. He was a veteran
    A. music director
    B. painter
    C. film director
    D. none of these
    Answer
    A. music director

  8. Where is the India’s first Dolphin Community Reserve going to be established to protect the endangered mammal, Gangetic river dolphins?
    A. West Bengal
    B. Arunachal Pradesh
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Kerala
    Answer
    A. West Bengal

  9. On 9 th October 2015 an app is launched by Railways for booking paperless unreserved tickets. The app mainly aims at 3 stations. Which one of the following is not one of those stations?
    A. Jaipur station
    B. Mumbai suburban
    C. New Delhi station
    D. Nizamuddin station
    Answer
    A. Jaipur station

  10. Which Indian company has won Popular Choice Award at Climate CoLab of MIT Cambridge in the field of nanotechnology?
    A. Nualgi
    B. Pentico
    C. Luren
    D. Benlico
    Answer
    A. Nualgi

  11. Which telecom company has launched free insurance for its new and existing customers with covers starting from Rs 5,000 going up to Rs 50,000 ?
    A. Idea
    B. Airtel
    C. Telenor
    D. MTNL
    Answer
    C. Telenor

  12. Which bank has tied up with bankbazzar.com to capture retail loan business through the online portal?
    A. Vijaya Bank
    B. OBC Bank
    C. Dena Bank
    D. Indian Bank
    Answer
    C. Dena Bank

  13. Where is the eleventh Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) of Directors General-Commissioners of Customs held?
    A. Mumbai
    B. Panaji
    C. Vishakahpatnam
    D. Nasik
    Answer
    B. Panaji

  14. With which of the following has India signed a protocol for establishment of Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) ?
    A. Yemen
    B. Philippines
    C. Vietnam
    D. Ecuador
    Answer
    D. Ecuador





error: Alert: Content is protected !!